Adult Softball

Locations


Brainerd's adult softball tournaments are held at the following locations:

Brainerd Men's Early Bird Softball Tournament
Save the Date
April 23, 2022
Cost: $200

Location: Memorial Park, Brainerd MN 
C/D level teams may have 1 A/B player

*Unsanctioned tournament - follow USA softball rules.
Must submit roster before you play 1st game. Females may sign the roster/play.
4 Game Guarantee Tournament
3 pools of 4 (3 pool play games)
Playoffs will be
Top 6 to Gold Division
Bottom 6 Silver Division
2 HR Limit (free)
Can buy homeruns
1 for $5
5 for $20
Max homeruns/ game is 7
Gold Champions Payout: $700
Silver Champions Payout: $400
First game is at 9:00 a.m.
Championship for Gold & Silver 6:45 p.m.
Buy your own balls:
Composite 52/300 12" ADSTARR TATTOO
(you can use last years Brainerd League balls, or ask for your league balls in advance for the tournament)
If you need you purchase at the tournament they will be in the concession stand.
$65/doz or $6/ball
------------------
Brainerd Eagles Club will be selling Beer & Burgers and donating proceeds toward our Park Improvements - specifically LED lights on Field 1 & 2. Please do not bring your own coolers in support of our local field initiatives!
We also will have our concession stand up and running with all your candy, soft pretzel, popcorn, & etc. needs.
-------------------
Field 1 Pool
A. The Box
B. ELITE
C. Log Cabin
D. MN Mayhem
Field 2 Pool
A. Bomba Squad
B. Shep's on 6th/Teehive
C. W2W/ Pure X-Hale
D. The Parlor
Field 3 Pool
A. Smokestack BBQ Supply
B. Deerstand
C. Shep's Busch Pounders
D. See1Send1
Pool Play Schedule
[coin flip for home/away]
9:00 a.m. A v C
10:05 a.m. B v D
11:10 a.m. A v D
12:15 p.m. B v C
1:20 p.m. C v D
2:25 p.m. A v B
-------------------
Teams will be seeded 1 - 12
Seeding will be determined (break ties) is this order:
1. Games won
2. Runs allowed
3. Runs scored
Top 6 Gold, Bottom 6 Silver
High seed is home
--------------------
Gold Bracket
Field 2, 3:30 p.m. Seed 4 vs. Seed 5 (G1)
Field 3, 4:35 p.m. Seed 3 vs. Seed 6 (G2)
Field 2, 4:35 p.m. Seed 1 vs. WG1 (G3)
Field 2, 5:40 p.m. Seed 2 vs. WG2 (G4)
Field 2, 6:45 p.m. WG3 vs. WG4 (Championship)
Silver Bracket
Field 1, 3:30 p.m. Seed 10 vs. Seed 11(G1)
Field 3, 3:30 p.m. Seed 9 vs. Seed 12 (G2)
Field 1, 4:35 p.m. Seed 7 vs. WG1 (G3)
Field 1, 5:40 p.m. Seed 8 vs. WG2 (G4)
Field 1, 6:45 p.m. WG3 vs. WG4 (Championship)